Privacy Policy

Introduction

This policy outlines MyLiving Outdoors Pty Ltd.’s ongoing obligations in respect to how we handle personal information. The Privacy Act 1988, governs the way in which personal information can be collected, used, disclosed, stored, secured and disposed of. MyLiving Outdoors has adopted the Australian Privacy Principals contained in the Privacy Act 1988. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principals can be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

Personal Information and Collection

Personal Information is information or an opinion about an identifiable individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. Personal information is collected so that we can provide our services relevant to our business operations. If you elect not to provide the information that we request from you then we may not be able to provide our services. The main types of personal information we request, how we may collect it, and how it may be used, are described below.

Types of Personal Information – we may collect personal details including names, addresses, phone numbers, email addresses, facsimile numbers.

Obtaining Personal information – your personal information may be obtained by:

  • Correspondence by telephone, facsimile or email
  • Interacting with our company website at www.mylivingoutdoors.com.au
  • From media, publications, and other publicly available sources
  • From cookies
  • From third parties
  • Public information and posts – can include comments or content posted online via the company website or third-party social media that is made public. This may include your name, username, comments, likes, tweets, status, profile information and pictures and any other content that you have permitted the social media service to share with us. When you access company services or connect a company service to your profile, you are authorising us to collect and handle your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  • Other sources – we may supplement information we collect about you with information from publicly available sources, data providers, business partners, or related and affiliated companies. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy principals of other sites that may be linked to our website, so we recommend that you read their privacy policy as well.

Using and disclosing personal information – your personal information is collected primarily for the purpose of providing our services to you, improving your customer experience, research and data analysis, marketing, and providing information to you as clients. Some secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose may make use of your personal information, particularly in circumstances where it may reasonably be expected to be used or disclosed. This can include third parties where consented by you, or where required or authorised by law.

Sensitive Information

Any particularly sensitive information can only be obtained with your consent, or where required or authorised by law. This can include racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record, or health information. If consent is provided, then sensitive information will only be used by us for the primary purpose for which it was obtained, or for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose.

Third Parties

We will collect your personal information only from you wherever it is reasonable and practicable to do so. In some circumstances though, we may be provided with information by third parties. If this occurs, then reasonable steps will be taken to ensure you are made aware of any information provided to us by the third party.

At times, we may make your information available to third party services and content providers relevant to our business services, particular those that assist with managing the company website and hosting service, debt collection companies, and direct marketing providers. In some instances, it could be possible for these third parties to be located outside Australia. Any agreements of such will ensure that your information is only used for the primary purpose of which that third party was engaged. By interacting and dealing with our company you are understanding and consenting to your personal information potentially being transmitted and being accessible outside Australia.

Analytics

To ensure you have a great user experience, cookies will be used on our company website. Cookies are standard practice across most major websites and is a small text file that our site may place on your computer or mobile to remember your preferences. If you would like to refuse the use of cookies, then change the appropriate settings on your browser, however, this may inhibit the full functionality of our website.

Our website will also be using Google Analytics, which is a service that transmits and provides information about traffic data. It does not identify individual users, nor does it associate IP addresses with any other data held by Google. The reports provide by Google Analytics help us to understand and analyse traffic and webpage usage on our website. By using our website, you are consenting to Google’s Privacy Policy for the processing of your data for the purposes described above. To opt out of Google Analytics, you can disable cookies, Javascript, or use the opt out option provided by the Google external site.

Security

MyLiving Outdoors will take reasonable steps to safeguard any personal information that we hold about you in order to prevent loss, theft, unauthorised use, modification, or disclosure. It will be stored in manner that reasonably protects it from such occurrences and can include measures such as:

  • Preventing unauthorised access to our online and computer systems by utilising software and other protective measures such as firewalls, virus detection software, data encryption, and password restricted access.
  • All staff will be trained in the correct handling of your personal information in accordance with Australian privacy laws and this policy.
  • Reasonable steps will be taken to ensure your personal information is destroyed or permanently de-identified when it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was obtained. Having said that, most of your personal information will be stored in client files for a minimum period of 7 years.

Accessing Your Personal Information

Subject to certain exceptions, you may have access to the personal information that we hold about you. If you would like to access the personal information that we have about you or if you want to update your details, then please contact us in writing. There may be an administrative fee associated with providing you a copy of your personal information, but there will not be any charge for the request. Identification may be required before releasing any personal details, which is simply a protective measure to safeguard your personal information.

Accuracy of Personal Information

It is important to MyLiving Outdoors that your personal details are accurate and current, so reasonable steps will be taken to ensure your details are up-to-date. Please advise us as soon as practically possible if your details change or if you discover that they are inaccurate. This will allow us to maintain current records and provide you with a quality service.

Credit Reporting

At times, it is essential to check your credit worthiness or assess your credit situation, therefore, we may be required to provide your personal information to credit reporting bodies.

As a condition of sale, you agree:

1.1 The Customer agrees for the Seller to obtain from a credit reporting agency a credit report containing personal credit information about the Customer in relation to credit provided by the Seller.

1.2 The Customer agrees that the Seller may exchange information about the Customer with those credit providers either named as trade referees by the Customer or named in a consumer credit report issued by a credit reporting agency for the following purposes:

  1. to assess an application by the Customer; and/or
  2. to notify other credit providers of a default by the Customer; and/or
  3. to exchange information with other credit providers as to the status of this credit account, where the Customer is in default with other credit providers; and/or
  4. to assess the creditworthiness of the Customer.

The Customer understands that the information exchanged can include anything about the Customer’s creditworthiness, credit standing, credit history or credit capacity that credit providers are allowed to exchange under the Privacy Act 1988.

1.3 The Customer consents to the Seller being given a consumer credit report to collect overdue payment on commercial credit (Section 18K(1)(h) Privacy Act 1988).

1.4 The Customer agrees that personal credit information provided may be used and retained by the Seller for the following purposes (and for other purposes as shall be agreed between the Customer and Seller or required by law from time to time):

  1. the provision of Goods and/or Services; and/or
  2. the marketing of Goods and/or Services by the Seller, its agents or distributors; and/or
  3. analysing, verifying and/or checking the Customer’s credit, payment and/or status in relation to the provision of Goods and/or Services; and/or
  4. processing of any payment instructions, direct debit facilities and/or credit facilities requested by the Customer; and/or
  5. enabling the daily operation of Customer’s account and/or the collection of amounts outstanding in the Customer’s account in relation to the Goods and/or Services.

1.5 The Seller may give information about the Customer to a credit reporting agency for the following purposes:

  1. to obtain a consumer credit report about the Customer;
  2. allow the credit reporting agency to create or maintain a credit information file containing information about the Customer.

1.6 The information given to the credit reporting agency may include:

  1. personal particulars (the Customer’s name, sex, address, previous addresses, date of birth, name of employer and driver’s licence number;
  2. details concerning the Customer’s application for credit or commercial credit and the amount requested;
  3. advice that the Seller is a current credit provider to the Customer;
  4. advice of any overdue accounts, loan repayments, and/or any outstanding monies owing which are overdue by more than sixty (60) days, and for which debt collection action has been started;
  5. that the Customer’s overdue accounts, loan repayments and/or any outstanding monies are no longer overdue in respect of any default that has been listed;
  6. information that, in the opinion of the Seller, the Customer has committed a serious credit infringement (that is, fraudulently or shown an intention not to comply with the
    Customers credit obligations);
  7. advice that cheques drawn by the Customer for one hundred dollars ($100) or more, have been dishonoured more than once;
  8. that credit provided to the Customer by the Seller has been paid or otherwise discharged.

Policy Updates

MyLiving Outdoors may modify this policy at any time and any changes become effective once we publish the policy online. The most up to date version will always be the available on our website.

Opting Out

To unsubscribe from our mailing and marketing list, please contact us at any time either in writing or by phone. To unsubscribe from emails simply press on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email. Processing of your unsubscribe request can take up to 3 business days.

Push Notifications

Occasionally, we may send you push notifications to provide updates on our latest blogs or current promotional offerings. You may turn these off at any time via your device or by visiting our website and following the prompt. We will need to collect certain information about the device you are using such as operating system and user identification details to ensure that the proper notifications are provided. If you have any queriers then feel free to contact us in writing or by phone.

Complaints and Enquiries

If you feel that MyLiving Outdoors has mishandled your personal information, then please contact our Privacy Officer with your complaint using one of the options below. A Privacy Complaint Form will be provided for you to complete and return to us and this will ensure your complaint is handled promptly. We will then take steps to investigate and remedy your concerns. If you are still concerned, then you may contact the Privacy Commissioner to discuss further options.
Mail: ATTN: Privacy Officer, PO Box 68 Blackwood SA 5051
Phone: (08) xxxx xxxx

Details of Company Associated with this Policy

MyLiving Outdoors Pty Ltd
ABN: 93 632 887 220